BusinessPlanDraft

Cleaning business plan template (house cleaning service example)

A cleaning company is a scheduling and hiring business that happens to clean. This example for a fictional residential-first cleaning service shows the unit economics per job, which is the number that determines whether the second and third crews are profitable.

Example business: Brightside Cleaning, a residential cleaning service in a suburban county, starting with one crew. Fictional; the numbers are illustrative and consistent with each other.

Executive summary

Brightside Cleaning is a residential cleaning service starting with one two-person crew (the founder plus one cleaner) and a target of 20 recurring clients by month six and 40 by month twelve, adding a second crew in month nine and small-office contracts in year two. The founder cleaned for a franchise for four years and ran its scheduling. Startup costs are $14,500, funded from savings; no loan is requested. The plan projects $96,000 in year-one revenue at an average job value of $168, a 58% gross margin after crew wages and supplies, and a founder salary from month four.

Key numbers

ServicesRecurring home cleaning (weekly, biweekly, monthly), move-in/out deep cleans, small offices from year two
Average job$168 (two cleaners, about 1.5 hours each)
Recurring clients target20 by month 6, 40 by month 12
Year 1 revenue$96,000
Gross margin58%
Startup costs$14,500 (vehicle wrap, equipment and supplies, insurance and bonding, software, marketing)
Crew pay$19/hour plus mileage
FundingOwner savings
Break-evenMonth 2 on operating costs; startup costs paid back by month 10

Services and prices

ServicePriceNote
Standard clean, 2 bed / 1 bath$150
Standard clean, 3 bed / 2 bath$185The most booked job
Standard clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$225
Deep clean (first visit or seasonal)$280 to $380Required before recurring service starts
Move-in / move-out cleanfrom $320Sold through realtor partners
Recurring discount10% biweekly, 15% weeklyAfter discounts the average job is $168

Client mix assumed: 15% weekly, 60% biweekly, 25% monthly, about 2.2 visits per client per month.

Cost per job

Average price$168.00
Crew pay: two cleaners × 1.5 hours × $19, plus 10% payroll taxes$62.70
Supplies$8.00
Gross profit per job$97.30 (58%)

Until month nine the founder is one of the two cleaners, so only one wage is paid and each job leaves about $129.

How much it costs to start a cleaning business: startup budget

ItemCost
Equipment (two commercial vacuums, steam mop, caddies)$2,400
Insurance and bonding (first payments)$2,200
Van wrap (founder's own van)$1,800
Launch marketing (door hangers, neighborhood posts)$1,200
Opening supplies$900
Website and Google Business profile$600
Scheduling and payment software setup$400
Uniforms$400
Business registration and licence$300
Cash reserve$4,300
Total startup costs$14,500

Funded from savings; no loan.

Monthly operating costs and break-even

CostPer month
Van fuel and maintenance$450
Marketing ($3,600 a year)$300
Insurance and bonding$210
Accounting$100
Scheduling software$90
Phone$60
Total fixed costs a month$1,210, plus a $2,500 founder salary from month 4

Crew pay and supplies are paid per job (see the cost per job above).

Break-even: Month 2: seven clients produce about 15 jobs, which cover the $1,210 of fixed costs. The startup costs are paid back by month 10, after crew two starts.

Revenue projection

Year one: recurring clients grow from 4 in month one to 20 in month six and 40 in month twelve, 260 client-months in all. At 2.2 visits a month that is 572 jobs × $168 = $96,000. One crew can do about 66 jobs a month, so crew two starts in month nine, when demand passes that.

Market

The county has 61,000 owner-occupied homes and a median household income of $94,000; about 12% of households in that income band pay for cleaning at least monthly (national consumer survey). The three largest providers are franchises with two-week waitlists.

Competition

Two national franchises (higher price, uniform quality, long waits), roughly 20 solo cleaners on local marketplaces (cheaper, unreliable, uninsured), and one local company with four crews. Brightside positions between them: insured and bonded, same crew every visit, booking within five days.

Marketing and sales

Google Business profile and 40 reviews by month six (asked after every third visit). Neighborhood app posts and door hangers in three target subdivisions ($1,200). Referral credit of $25 both ways. Realtor partnerships for move-out cleans. Marketing budget $3,600 in year one, target cost per new recurring client under $45.

Operations

Scheduling and payments in a field-service app; clients billed by card after each visit. Crew of two in a wrapped van; supplies restocked weekly. Background checks and a two-day paid training for every hire. Founder cleans on crew one until crew two starts in month nine, then moves to sales and quality checks.

Risks and what the plan does about them

Your cleaning business business plan, from your numbers

Answer twelve questions about your own business and get all ten sections written with the arithmetic shown, plus a one-page summary. Nothing invented; every figure to verify is listed. $29, once. Write my business plan

Want the blank structure first? See the ten-section business plan template.

Cleaning business business plan questions

How much does it cost to start a cleaning business?

This example costs $14,500 because the founder already owns a van. Insurance and bonding, equipment, and a cash reserve are the essentials; a solo house cleaning business can start for less.

How much should I charge for house cleaning?

Price by home size and frequency, and check what the local franchises and independents charge. Then work back from cost per job: here crew pay and supplies are $70.70 of a $168 job, which leaves room for the van, marketing, and the founder.

How profitable is a cleaning business?

In this plan, a 58% gross margin per job after crew pay and supplies. Profit depends on keeping recurring clients and on travel time between jobs, so the schedule groups jobs by neighborhood.

Do I need insurance and bonding?

Clients expect it and many will ask. General liability covers damage, a bond covers theft claims, and workers' compensation is required in most states once you hire.

Other industries