BusinessPlanDraft

Gym business plan template (fitness center and studio example)

Gym plans are membership math: how many members, at what monthly price, with what churn, against fixed costs that do not care whether anyone shows up. This example for a fictional small-group strength studio builds the member count month by month.

Example business: Ironwood Strength Studio, a 3,200 sq ft small-group training studio in a light-industrial unit near residential neighborhoods. Fictional; the numbers are illustrative and consistent with each other.

Executive summary

Ironwood Strength Studio is a coached small-group strength gym with 12-person classes, 48 classes a week, and three membership tiers from $129 to $219 a month. The two founders are certified coaches who have run classes at a larger gym for five years and bring 90 clients who have said they will follow. They are investing $70,000 and seeking a $90,000 equipment loan. The plan projects 210 members by month twelve, $308,000 in year-one revenue, 4% monthly churn, and break-even in month six at 148 members.

Key numbers

ModelSmall-group coached classes, 12 per class, 48 classes/week
Pricing$129 (2x/week), $169 (3x), $219 (unlimited); average $158
Members90 at opening, 210 by month 12
Churn4% monthly
Year 1 revenue$308,000 ($294,000 memberships + $14,000 personal training and intro packs)
Rent$5,300/month
Startup costs$160,000 (equipment $88,000, flooring and build $42,000, software and AV $9,000, marketing $8,000, reserve $13,000)
Funding$70,000 founders + $90,000 equipment loan
Break-evenMonth 6 at 148 members

Memberships

PlanPrice a monthNote
2 classes a week$129
3 classes a week$169The most chosen plan
Unlimited$219
Founding member, unlimited (first 100)$139, lockedPulls the average down in year one
Personal training and intro packsfrom $75 a sessionAbout $14,000 in year one

Average membership $158 a month across the mix. Capacity: 48 classes × 12 places = 576 places a week; 211 members at about 2.2 visits a week fill 80% of them.

Member growth in year one

QuarterMembers at quarter endMembership revenue
Q1117$49,100
Q2152$66,700
Q3183$82,000
Q4211$95,700

90 founding members at opening, about 17 new members a month, and 4% of members leave each month. Membership revenue totals $293,600; with $14,000 of personal training and intro packs, year one is $308,000.

How much it costs to start a gym: startup budget

ItemCost
Equipment (12 racks, barbells and plates, dumbbells to 100 lb, rowers, bikes)$88,000
Rubber flooring, turf lane, mirrors, build-out$42,000
Membership software, sound system, screens$9,000
Pre-opening marketing$8,000
Cash reserve (includes the rent deposit)$13,000
Total startup costs$160,000

Funded by $70,000 from the founders and a $90,000 equipment loan over 7 years (about $1,490 a month at an assumed 10%).

Monthly operating costs and break-even

CostPer month
Founders' pay (two founders)$8,400
Rent$5,300
Part-time coaches (16 classes a week at $32)$2,220
Loan payment$1,490
Payroll taxes and workers' comp$1,300
Marketing ($14,000 a year)$1,170
Utilities$950
Card and billing fees$700
Cleaning and equipment maintenance$600
Insurance$450
Accounting and other$450
Software$350
Total fixed costs a month$23,380

A gym's costs are almost all fixed: they do not change with how many members come to class.

Break-even: $23,380 ÷ $158 = 148 members, reached in month six.

Revenue projection

The member count is the whole forecast: the opening number, monthly joins, and monthly churn. At 4% churn the studio loses about 8 members a month by the end of year one, so it needs 17 new ones a month to keep growing. If churn reaches 5%, break-even moves to about month nine.

Market

About 41,000 adults live within a ten-minute drive; fitness participation in the metro is above the national average and small-group training has been the fastest-growing gym format since 2022 (industry association). Two large chains and one CrossFit box serve the area; none offers coached strength classes at this size.

Competition

The chains ($35 to $70/month) compete on price and equipment access, not coaching. The CrossFit box ($185/month) is the closest model with a different style and a full schedule. Ironwood positions as the coached option for 30-to-55-year-olds who want strength training without the competition culture.

Marketing and sales

Founding-member rate ($139 unlimited, locked) for the first 100 members. Free two-week trial through a local employer wellness partnership. Instagram and a referral month free. Google Business profile with reviews from the first 50 members. Marketing budget $14,000 in year one, target cost per member under $60.

Operations

Classes 5:30 am to 8 pm weekdays, mornings on weekends. The founders coach 32 classes a week between them; two part-time coaches cover the other 16 at $32 a class. Membership software with class booking, waitlists, and billing. Equipment: 12 racks, barbells, dumbbells to 100 lb, rowers, turf lane. Liability insurance and waivers; a first-aid and AED plan.

Risks and what the plan does about them

Your gym business plan, from your numbers

Answer twelve questions about your own business and get all ten sections written with the arithmetic shown, plus a one-page summary. Nothing invented; every figure to verify is listed. $29, once. Write my business plan

Want the blank structure first? See the ten-section business plan template.

Gym business plan questions

How much does it cost to open a gym?

This boutique studio costs $160,000, more than half of it equipment. A large open gym with a cardio floor and locker rooms costs far more; a personal training studio in a small unit can cost much less. Leasing equipment lowers the cash needed up front.

How many members does a gym need to break even?

Divide monthly fixed costs by the average membership price. Here: $23,380 ÷ $158 = 148 members.

How profitable is a gym or fitness studio?

It depends almost entirely on churn. Once fixed costs are covered, most of each new membership is profit, which is why the plan tracks attendance and contacts anyone who misses two weeks.

What should a gym business plan include?

The ten standard sections, plus the membership tiers, the class schedule and capacity, a month-by-month member count with churn, and the equipment list with costs. Lenders and landlords look at the member forecast first.

Does this work for a CrossFit box, a yoga studio, or a fitness center?

Yes. The structure is the same; change the class size, the schedule, the price tiers, and the equipment list. A large fitness center adds a staffed front desk and higher utilities.

Other industries